Isostearic Acid is a mixture of fatty esters consisting mainly of methyl branched isomers of octadecanoic acid and is used at concentrations up to 10% in a wide variety of cosmetic products. In rats, the acute oral LD50 is estimated to be greater than 32 ml/kg. The raw ingredient produced no significant skin or eye irritation in Draize rabbit irritation tests. In clinical studies, 100 subjects showed no signs of irritation after a 24 h single insult skin patch with undiluted Isostearic Acid. Thirty-four percent Isostearic Acid was neither an irritant nor a sensitizer in 168 subjects, and gave no indication of phototoxicity in a subset of this population. It is concluded that Isostearic Acid is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. Consideration for the compound's potential for production of human comedogenicity is noted.
No takes yet. Share an insight, caveat, or question.
A 1983 study studied this question.
Synapse has enriched 5 closely related papers on similar clinical questions. Consider them for comparative context: