In oral discourse, especially in the public speech of journalists, when using intransitive bivalent Georgian verbs in their third series forms, the correct structure of the verbs is violated. Sometimes the norm of the literary language is not observed, and instead of the infinitive stem, the past object participles are used in all three tense forms of the third series: Participle + var (I am)/ – viq'avi (I was)/ – viq'o – may I were… In the conjugation forms such as the II resultative (II turmeobiti) and third conditional (III kavshirebiti) instead of the correct infinitive stem + -od (the vowel at the end of a verb as so-called savrtsobi), the auxiliary verbs "were" and "was" are added to the objective past participles: instead of organic forms of the verb, descriptive forms are used. For example, instead of the correct form of this word – ავყოლივარ – avq'olivar, the incorrect form ავყოლილვარ – avq'olilvar is used, the second consonant ლ – l is not necessary here; ავყოლილიყავი – avq'oliliq'avi, ავყოლილიყო – avq'oliliq'oб შევხვედრილვარ – shevkhvedrilvar – these forms are wrong (their right forms are ავყოლივარ – avq'olivar, ავყოლოდი – avq'olodi, ავყოლოდე – avq'olodeб შევხვედრივარ – shevkhvedrivar), and so on. The majority of the participles are produced using the suffix -ილ -il, though there are also cases of using the suffix -ულ -ul. Part of the verbs given below are not confirmed as univalent, for example, the forms with some preverbs in the case of the verb ავყვები – avq'vebi: ავყოლილვარ – avq'olilvar, მივყოლილვარ – mivq'olilvar, გამოვყოლილვარ – gamovq'olilvar or other examples: მივხვედრილვარ – mivkhvedrilvar, დავმხობილვარ – davmkhobilvar, ჩავძიებულვარ – chavdziebulvar, შევრჩენილვარ – shevrchenilvar… For example, დავბრუნებულვარ – davbrunebulvar – is one-valent verb (დავბრუნებულვარ – davbrunebulvar) it means 'I return (to)', დავბრუნებივარ ჩემს საქმეს – davbrunebivar chems sakmes – 'I returned to my job' – it is bi-valent form. But it is mistaken when we meet the form დავბრუნებულვარ ჩემს საქმეს – davbrunebulvar chems sakmes, here one-valent and bivalent forms are confused. The use of the above forms is the result of the unification tendencies when conjugating intransitive relative verbs in the third series. Such word formations surely are not yet given as a system, so we hope it will not happen. According to the norms of the Georgian literary language, the use of participles in bivalent intransitive Georgian verbs is unacceptable, therefore such facts require special attention to avoid leveling existing differences with monovalent verbs.
No takes yet. Share an insight, caveat, or question.
Rusudan Zekalashvili (2024) studied this question.
Synapse has enriched 5 closely related papers on similar clinical questions. Consider them for comparative context: